What automotive parts cost to move across the Mexico border

Where Mexico's auto parts freight ships from, what USMCA, racks, Carta Porte and corridor security add in cost and time, and how dry van rates moved this year.
Share:
copied
Painted header illustration for the automotive parts freight guide

The story

Part of our guide to automotive parts freight between Mexico and the U.S.

Which parts pay duty, what racks and the Carta Porte add, and how dry van rates out of Mexico's automotive markets moved this year.

In Cargado, automotive parts move north in dry vans from Monterrey, Saltillo, the Bajío and Puebla to Southeast and Midwest plants. Landed cost turns on whether each part qualifies under USMCA. Freight cost turns on direction, the Mexico leg and corridor security. Northbound dry van bids out of these markets are up 23% to 29% in a year.

Where automotive freight leaves Mexico

As of October 2026, USMCA removes the normal duty on a qualifying part, with Section 232 exceptions covered in the October box, and more auto parts imports claim that treatment than two years ago (October box), so the paperwork is worth getting right.

Automotive parts freight in Cargado leaves Mexico from three clusters: Monterrey and Saltillo in the northeast, a short run from Laredo; Querétaro, San Luis Potosí and Irapuato in the Bajío; and Puebla in central Mexico, with the longest haul to the border. Dry van carries 89% of it; the hub page covers equipment and posting.

Laredo took 38.8% of all northbound truck crossings from Mexico in 2025, the most of any port. North of the border the freight splits between the Southeast OEM region (the Carolinas, Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama) and the Midwest, led by the Detroit area.

Northbound runs about twice southbound. Southbound shipments carry U.S.-made components and returnable racks back to the same plants from the Texas border yards, Los Angeles and Detroit.

Map of Mexico and the United States with six Cargado origin markets marked at Monterrey, Saltillo, San Luis Potosí, Querétaro, Irapuato and Puebla. Blue northbound lines, drawn heavier from Puebla and the Bajío, converge at the Laredo marker, the busiest northbound truck port, and continue to three shaded destination regions labeled Southeast OEM region, Midwest and Texas border yards. Line weight is relative and no volumes are shown.
Where northbound auto parts freight moves, from six Cargado origin markets to the Southeast, the Midwest and the Texas border yards.
Map of Mexico showing automaker-owned plants as of October 2026, each marked at its city and labeled by automaker, with blue dots for light vehicle assembly, teal squares for heavy truck or bus assembly, and small dark dots for engine or transmission plants where the automaker has no assembly plant in that city. The marks run from Tijuana, Mexicali and Hermosillo in the north through the Monterrey and Saltillo area to central Mexico, with an inset of central Mexico and the Bajío. No volumes and no Cargado data are shown.
Automaker vehicle assembly, engine and transmission plants in Mexico, as of October 2026.

Source: automaker plant pages and announcements (Ford, Stellantis, BMW); trade press reporting company statements and INEGI production data (Transport Topics, Expansión, Mexico Industry, Cluster Industrial, Autocosmos, Mexico Business News), published July 2024 to 10/9/2026. Nissan CIVAC (last vehicle 3/26/2026) and COMPAS (last vehicle 5/16/2026) have closed and are not drawn. Retrieved 10/11/2026. Marks at the plant's city; no volumes; not Cargado data.

One pattern in Cargado bid data explains why origin matters. Carriers often price a cross-border move as three legs: Mexico leg, crossing, U.S. leg.

Into the Southeast, the Mexico leg was about one sixth of the door-to-door bid from northern Mexico, one third from the Bajío and slightly over one third from central Mexico. The crossing and the U.S. leg cost about the same from every origin, so the gap between a Monterrey rate and a Puebla rate sits south of the border.

Source: Median of each leg's share of the door-to-door bid, northbound dry van bids into South Carolina, Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee and Alabama, October 2025 to October 2026, bids that itemized all three legs. Cargado carrier bid data. Equipment split and direction balance: Cargado postings, automotive family, trailing 12 months to 10/9/2026. Crossing share: BTS Border Crossing Entry Data, trucks, 2025.

What adds cost and time to an auto parts shipment

Most of this is landed cost or compliance, not the carrier's rate. It still decides which lanes run, and because an idle assembly line usually costs more per hour than an expedite, automotive freight is priced on service as well as miles.

USMCA qualification, part by part. A part for a passenger vehicle or light truck qualifies through its own regional value content or tariff-shift rule: 75% RVC (net cost) for core parts, 70% for principal parts, 65% for complementary parts; the last two can also qualify by tariff shift alone. The labor value content rule binds the vehicle maker, not a parts plant.

Certification. There is no certificate form, only nine data elements; a blanket certification covers a part number for 12 months. A commercial shipment over $2,500 without a valid certification at entry pays the non-USMCA duties; a post-importation claim within a year can recover them.

Verification. From 2021 through 2025, CBP found 24% of its 961 USMCA verifications of auto parts and used vehicles noncompliant: RVC failures, thin documentation or no response. As of October 2026, a denied claim on a Section 232 part entered since 5/3/2025 means the normal duty plus 25%, with interest, and can bring penalties.

Returnable racks. Returnable racks, pallets and totes from Mexico can cross without a customs entry at the border. A rack diverted to point-to-point traffic inside the U.S. owes entry and duty.

Unmarked racks that always ride inside a trailer or container need the importer's application approved by the port director under 19 CFR 10.41b(b), a bond and a manifest notation. Any duty owed is paid later in one batch.

IMMEX time limits southbound. Parts entering Mexico under IMMEX can stay in temporary import up to 18 months, containers and trailer boxes two years. A foreign trailer on a through move has one month, which limits drop-trailer use at a plant.

VAT on temporary imports. A SAT-certified IMMEX company gets a credit for 100% of the VAT on temporary imports; an uncertified one pays the 16% VAT or guarantees it, for example with a bond, on every crossing.

Carta Porte on the Mexican leg. Every Mexican leg needs a CFDI with the Carta Porte complement issued before the goods reach customs, its folio in the DODA and the pedimento numbers listed. Without the folio the DODA is incomplete; a roadside check without it opens a proceeding that can end in a fine or a contraband case.

Crossing variance. A FAST lane needs the plant, the carrier and the importer all CTPAT certified and a FAST-card driver; one missing link puts the truck in the standard lane. Even then, during Texas state inspections in October 2023, both lanes waited 90 minutes at Laredo's Colombia Solidarity bridge. Buffer the crossing in every just-in-time plan.

Security on the central corridors. In the first quarter of 2025, most cargo thefts hit moving trucks, Estado de México and Puebla led the count, and auto parts were among the categories rising. Carriers there answer with no-stop rules, daylight scheduling, escorts, tracking and team drivers, priced inside the bid; ask for the protocol before comparing bids.

Source, for the items above: USMCA Chapter 4, Appendix to Annex 4-B; USTR 2026 USMCA Autos Report to Congress (7/1/2026); CBP USMCA origin certification fact sheet; 19 CFR 182.14 (certification waiver), 182.31 to 182.32 (post-importation claims); 19 U.S.C. 1505(c) (interest) and 1592 (penalties); 19 CFR 10.41a and 10.41b (eCFR); Ley Aduanera Arts. 106 and 108; Ley del IVA Art. 28-A; SAT Carta Porte 3.1 standard and 2024 FAQ; CBP FAST program page; FreightWaves, 10/2023; Overhaul Q1 2025 Mexico cargo theft figures as reported by FreightWaves. Retrieved 10/10/2026 and 10/11/2026.

As of October 2026

Everything in this box decays. Refresh it monthly, along with the dated lines elsewhere on the page.

  • Section 232. 25% on covered automobile parts since 5/3/2025, on top of MFN duty. USMCA-qualifying parts are exempt until Commerce publishes a process to tariff only their non-U.S. content (Proclamation 10908, clause 4). As of 10/11/2026 no such process for parts had been published; the 8/19/2026 Commerce notice covers USMCA vehicles, not parts.
  • Section 301. 10% on goods of Mexico since 7/24/2026, exempting goods entered under USMCA at zero duty and auto parts subject to Section 232. So, as of 10/11/2026, a non-qualifying part on the auto 232 list pays MFN plus 25%; one off that list pays MFN plus 10%, or instead a Section 232 steel or aluminum duty if its line pays one; a qualifying part on the auto list pays neither. Under CBP guidance effective 11/1/2025 (CSMS #66665333), that qualifying part also skips the steel and aluminum duty as covered by the auto tariff. Confirm each tariff line with your broker. The 10% is under challenge at the U.S. Court of International Trade, which heard arguments on 9/30/2026 and had not ruled as of 10/11/2026. It is still collected.
  • What ended. The Supreme Court held on 2/20/2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs, ending the 25% tariff on non-USMCA Mexican goods; importers can file refund claims through CBP's CAPE tool; confirm each entry's eligibility with your customs broker. A 10% Section 122 surcharge then ran 150 days from 2/24/2026, excepting USMCA and Section 232 goods. Articles describing a 25% IEEPA tariff are out of date.
  • USMCA review. The U.S. declined to renew at the 7/1/2026 joint review. The agreement remains in force and moves to annual reviews; comments for the 2027 review are due 1/12/2027. Rules of origin could change through the annual reviews; ask counsel whether contracts past a year need a tariff-change clause. Already scheduled: from 7/1/2027, steel counted in a vehicle maker's 70% steel purchase test must be made in USMCA countries from initial melting through coating. That test binds the vehicle maker's purchases, not a parts plant's own origin.
  • Preference claims. 70.9% of U.S. auto parts imports from Canada and Mexico claimed USMCA preference in 2025, up from 62.0% in 2023. USTR credits the Section 232 tariffs and notes that part of the rise may reflect a change in how Census processes import records.
  • Laredo. 38.8% of 2025 northbound truck crossings; January to August 2026 up 1.1% on the same months of 2025.
  • Theft trend. Truck cargo theft complaints in Mexico fell 19.4% in the first half of 2026 against a year earlier. The federal highway program reports steep drops on the Mexico-Querétaro and Mexico-Puebla highways; those figures are government self-reported.
  • Mexico's own tariffs. Mexico raised import tariffs on auto parts and other goods from countries without a trade agreement, effective 1/1/2026 (decree in the DOF, 12/29/2025). A second decree (DOF 4/23/2026, in force 4/24/2026) raised 185 more lines for the same countries, most of its chapter 87 lines to 35%. Read the rates by tariff line from the decrees; U.S. inputs with valid USMCA origin keep their preferential rate.
  • Drivers. FMCSA proposed on 8/10/2026 to make English language proficiency a codified out-of-service violation; comments closed 10/9/2026. A driver placed out of service mid-route means a recovery driver and a missed window.
  • Mexican paperwork. Carta Porte version 3.1 has been mandatory since 7/17/2024; no later version had been published as of 10/11/2026. Moving goods in Mexico without a CFDI carrying the Carta Porte complement is presumed contraband under the federal tax code. Since 1/1/2026 the importer's file for each pedimento must hold the freight, insurance and payment records.

Source: USTR 2026 USMCA Autos Report to Congress (7/1/2026); Federal Register 91 FR 47318, 91 FR 53602, 91 FR 9339, 91 FR 63379, 91 FR 51422; Proclamation 10908, clause (4) (90 FR 14705); Proclamation 10984, clause (9) (90 FR 48451); CBP CSMS #66665333 (10/29/2025); HTSUS chapter 99, U.S. note 52(f) and (h); In re Section 301 Forced Labor Cases, Consol. Ct. No. 26-03555 (CIT; docket checked 10/11/2026); Supreme Court slip opinion, Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, No. 24-1287 (2/20/2026); CBP trade remedies page (CAPE); USTR press release 7/1/2026; USMCA Automotive Appendix Art. 6, fn. 74, and 19 CFR Part 182, Appendix A, sec. 17(5)(b); DOF 12/29/2025 (codigo 5777376) and DOF 4/23/2026 (codigo 5785818) tariff decrees; Código Fiscal de la Federación Art. 103 XXII; Ley Aduanera Art. 59 V (reform DOF 11/19/2025); BTS Border Crossing Entry Data through 8/2026; SESNSP data as reported 8/11/2026; SAT Carta Porte portal. Retrieved 10/10/2026 and 10/11/2026.

General information as of 10/11/2026, not legal, tax or customs advice. Confirm classification and duty with a licensed customs broker.

How dry van rates moved out of the automotive markets

Northbound dry van bids out of all six markets rose between 23% and 29% from September 2025 to September 2026.

Origin market Change in median northbound dry van bid per mile, Sep 2026 vs Sep 2025
Monterrey +29%
Saltillo +28%
San Luis Potosí +26%
Irapuato +25%
Querétaro +24%
Puebla +23%
All Mexico origins, northbound +26%
All U.S. origins, southbound into Mexico +21%

These are market-level rates: the median of carrier bids on all freight out of each origin market, not only automotive freight, so they read as the cost of a dry van leaving that market. We publish the change, not the level.

Source: Median carrier bid per mile, dry van, trips over 500 miles, U.S. dollars, September 2026 against September 2025. Northbound by origin market; southbound pooled from all U.S. origins into Mexico. Cargado carrier bid data.

Horizontal bar chart of the change in median dry van bid per mile, September 2026 versus September 2025. Northbound out of Monterrey +29%, Saltillo +28%, San Luis Potosí +26%, Irapuato +25%, Querétaro +24% and Puebla +23%, against +26% for all Mexico origins northbound and +21% for all U.S. origins southbound.
Change in the median northbound dry van bid per mile out of the six auto parts markets, September 2026 against September 2025, with two pooled reference bars.

Each direction is its own market. On nine city pairs priced both ways on October 10, 2026, dry van through Laredo, northbound ran 15% to 53% above southbound, median 43%. Each direction has its own balance of freight and trucks; price them separately.

A supplier bringing U.S. components into a Mexican plant buys the cheaper direction; if that freight still looks expensive per unit, check trailer utilization and expedites before the market rate. A plant exporting parts north buys the expensive direction, and its benchmark should say so.

Source: Median carrier bid from Cargado Market Rates, dry van, via Laredo, both directions, October 10, 2026, nine city pairs from Puebla, Silao and Monterrey-area origins with a confidence score of 60 or higher in both directions.

Haul length before per-mile. Over the last 12 months of northbound dry van bids, Puebla had the lowest median per-mile rate of four major origins (Monterrey, Saltillo, San Luis Potosí, Puebla) and Monterrey the highest. Hold the same bids to trips of 1,200 to 2,100 miles and the order flips: Puebla comes out highest.

Short runs to the border inflate Monterrey's unfiltered number. Its typical haul is about 650 miles shorter than Puebla's, and loading, crossing and waiting cost the same on 150 miles as on 1,500. Compare origins on trips of similar length.

Source: Median carrier bid per mile, northbound dry van into the U.S., October 2025 to October 2026, all trips and trips of 1,200 to 2,100 miles. Cargado carrier bid data.

Compare all-in with all-in. Cargado rates are all-in carrier bids, fuel included. Add fuel for the whole route to a linehaul-only routing guide before comparing; a surcharge that covers only U.S. miles understates the Mexico leg and changes which lanes look high.

On networks we have benchmarked, the other common mismatch was currency: peso lanes summed in a dollar column overstate spend. Put a currency and a fuel basis next to every rate (fuel surcharge guide below).

Where the rise landed. Between February and September 2026, the median long-haul northbound dry van bid (1,000 to 2,200 miles) rose about 26% into the Southeast and the Upper Midwest, against about 15% into Texas.

Source: Median carrier bid per mile, northbound dry van into the U.S., trips of 1,000 to 2,200 miles, by destination region and month, October 2025 to September 2026; change measured February to September 2026. Cargado carrier bid data.

Read when a lane moved, not only where it sits. Northbound long-haul dry van bids ran flat from October through February, stepped up in March and April and peaked in July. Rate-change requests often arrive weeks after the market moves, so time contract conversations to that curve. The same history lets both sides start from the same place.

Source: Median carrier bid per mile, northbound dry van into the U.S., trips of 1,000 to 2,200 miles, by month, October 2025 to September 2026. Cargado carrier bid data.

What we see benchmarking automotive freight

We run rate benchmarks with companies that ship across the border. These are patterns from that work, shared without names or rates.

  • Higher is not the same as less stable. Central Mexico origins priced higher per mile than Northern Mexico for the same haul length, but in a tighter range. Budget for the level, not only the swings.
  • A good benchmark names its thin spots. Main export corridors priced at strong confidence in every network we benchmarked. Small U.S. plant towns, open deck parts and short domestic Mexico runs did not. Ask how much real bid history sits under any number you are shown.

Source: Cargado rate benchmarking engagements, anonymized. Market movements cited are Cargado carrier bid data.

What to check on your own automotive lanes

  1. Price each direction on its own. Inbound component lanes buy the cheaper direction, outbound parts lanes the expensive one.
  2. Split each lane into the Mexico leg, the crossing and the U.S. leg. A high Bajío or Puebla rate usually comes from the Mexico leg: distance to the border, how many carriers bid there, whether trucks find a backhaul.
  3. Match haul lengths and put fuel and currency on the benchmark's basis before calling a lane high.
  4. List the part numbers near an RVC threshold and the certifications expiring within 12 months; those decide which lanes run next year more than the freight market does.
  5. Confirm rack status with your customs broker: marked racks, or unmarked ones covered by an approved application, bond and manifest notation, and no racks diverted to local U.S. traffic.
  6. Ask each carrier what its security protocol adds to transit time on the central corridors, and how it keeps the Carta Porte, pedimento and DODA matched.

Monthly lane watch

Median carrier bids, September 2026. We update this block each month.

Market Direction and equipment vs September 2025 vs August 2026
Monterrey Northbound dry van +29% +3.1%
Saltillo Northbound dry van +28% +4.4%
Querétaro Northbound dry van +24% +2.1%
San Luis Potosí Northbound dry van +26% +2.0%
Irapuato Northbound dry van +25% -1.1%
Puebla Northbound dry van +23% +3.1%
Pooled northbound dry van (all Mexico origins) Northbound dry van +26% +1.7%
Pooled southbound dry van (all U.S. origins into Mexico) Southbound dry van +21% +3.4%

Source: Cargado carrier bid data.

See the market on your automotive lanes

Send us the automotive lanes you are pricing, both directions, with origin market and destination region, and we will show you where carrier bids sit and where our data is thin or absent.

Talk to us → /contact?ref=industry-automotive-parts-mexico-us

Related links

Share:
copied

Frequently asked questions

Do USMCA-qualifying auto parts pay the 25% Section 232 tariff?

Not as of October 2026. They stay exempt until Commerce publishes a process to tariff only their non-U.S. content; none for parts had appeared in the Federal Register as of 10/11/2026. Confirm with your customs broker.

What does a Mexican part pay if it does not qualify under USMCA?

As of October 2026, on the Section 232 parts list, MFN duty plus 25%. Off that list, MFN duty plus the 10% Section 301 tariff, unless it pays a Section 232 steel or aluminum duty instead. Confirm each part number with your customs broker.

Do returnable racks need a customs entry?

Not usually. Marked racks in cross-border service clear without an entry, and unmarked ones can too once CBP approves the importer's application under 19 CFR 10.41b(b). A rack diverted to point-to-point traffic inside the U.S. needs an entry and owes duty.

How much have dry van rates out of Monterrey risen this year?

Up 29% in September 2026 against September 2025, as the median northbound dry van bid per mile on all freight out of the market. The other five automotive markets rose 23% to 28%.